Categories
Canadian politics

Erin O’Toole Announces Shadow Cabinet

Conservative House of Commons Leadership Team:

  • Deputy Leader: Hon. Candice Bergen (Portage – Lisgar, Manitoba)
  • Quebec Political Lieutenant: Richard Martel (Chicoutimi – Le Fjord, Quebec)
  • House Leader of the Official Opposition: Gérard Deltell (Louis-Saint-Laurent, Quebec)
  • Chief Opposition Whip: Blake Richards (Banff – Airdrie, Alberta)
  • Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition: Karen Vecchio (Elgin – Middlesex – London, Ontario)
  • Deputy Opposition Whip: Alex Ruff (Bruce – Grey – Owen Sound, Ontario)
  • Caucus-Party Liaison: Hon. Tim Uppal (Edmonton Mill Woods, Alberta)
  • Question Period Coordinator: Eric Duncan (Stormont – Dundas – South Glengarry, Ontario)
  • National Caucus Chair: Tom Kmiec (Calgary Shepard, Alberta)

Conservative Shadow Cabinet:

  • Leona Alleslev (Aurora – Oak Ridges – Richmond Hill, Ontario) – National Security Committee
  • Rob Morrison (Kootenay – Columbia, British Columbia) – National Security Committee
  • Lianne Rood (Lambton – Kent – Middlesex, Ontario) – Shadow Minister for Agriculture and Agri-Food
  • Alain Rayes (Richmond – Arthabaska, Quebec) – Shadow Minister for Canadian Heritage, Official Languages & Quebec Economic Development  
  • Cathy McLeod (Kamloops – Thompson – Cariboo, British Columbia) – Shadow Minister for Crown-Indigenous Relations
  • Dane Lloyd (Sturgeon River-Parkland, Alberta) – Shadow Minister for Digital Government
  • Kenny Chiu (Steveston – Richmond East, British Columbia) – Shadow Minister for Diversity and Inclusion and Youth
  • Warren Steinley (Regina – Lewvan, Saskatchewan) – Shadow Minister for Economic Development & Internal Trade
  • Hon. Peter Kent (Thornhill, Ontario) – Shadow Minister for Employment, Workforce Development and Disability Inclusion
  • Dan Albas (Central Okanagan – Similkameen – Nicola, British Columbia) – Shadow Minister for Environment and Climate Change
  • Michael Barrett (Leeds – Grenville – Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes, Ontario) – Shadow Minister for Ethics
  • Tracy Gray (Kelowna – Lake Country, British Columbia) – Shadow Minister for Export Promotion and International Trade
  • Jamie Schmale (Haliburton – Kawartha Lakes – Brock, Ontario) – Shadow Minister for Families, Children and Social Development 
  • Hon. Pierre Poilievre (Carleton, Ontario) – Shadow Minister for Finance
  • Richard Bragdon (Tobique – Mactaquac, New Brunswick) – Shadow Minister for Fisheries, Oceans and the Canadian Coast Guard
  • Hon. Michael Chong (Wellington – Halton Hills, Ontario) – Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Hon. Michelle Rempel Garner (Calgary Nose Hill, Alberta) – Shadow Minister for Health
  • Brad Vis (Mission – Matsqui – Fraser Canyon, British Columbia) – Shadow Minister for Housing
  • Raquel Dancho (Kildonan – St. Paul, Manitoba) – Shadow Minister for Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship
  • Gary Vidal (Desnethé – Missinippi – Churchill River, Saskatchewan) – Shadow Minister for Indigenous Services
  • Hon. Andrew Scheer (Regina – Qu’Appelle, Saskatchewan) – Shadow Minister for Infrastructure and Communities
  • James Cumming (Edmonton Centre, Alberta) – Shadow Minister for Innovation, Science and Industry
  • Chris d’Entremont (West Nova, Nova Scotia) – Shadow Minister for Intergovernmental Affairs & Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency (ACOA)
  • Garnett Genuis (Sherwood Park – Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta) – Shadow Minister for International Development & Human Rights
  • Hon. Rob Moore (Fundy Royal, New Brunswick) – Shadow Minister for Justice and the Attorney General of Canada
  • Mark Strahl (Chilliwack – Hope, British Columbia) – Shadow Minister for Labour
  • Hon. Erin O’Toole (Durham, Ontario) – Shadow Minister for Middle Class Prosperity
  • James Bezan (Selkirk – Interlake – Eastman, Manitoba) – Shadow Minister for National Defence
  • Greg McLean (Calgary Centre, Alberta) – Shadow Minister for Natural Resources & Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency (CanNor)
  • Philip Lawrence (Northumberland – Peterborough South, Ontario) – Shadow Minister for National Revenue
  • Eric Melillo (Kenora, Ontario) – Shadow Minister for Northern Affairs & Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario (FedNor)
  • Marilyn Gladu (Sarnia – Lambton, Ontario) – President of the Queen’s Privy Council & Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario (FedDev Ontario)
  • Shannon Stubbs (Lakeland, Alberta) – Shadow Minister for Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness
  • Pierre Paul-Hus (Charlesbourg – Haute-Saint-Charles, Quebec) – Shadow Minister for Public Services and Procurement
  • John Nater (Perth – Wellington, Ontario) – Shadow Minister for Rural Economic Development
  • Rosemarie Falk (Battlefords – Lloydminster, Saskatchewan) – Shadow Minister for Seniors
  • Pat Kelly (Calgary Rocky Ridge, Alberta) – Shadow Minister for Small Business & Western Economic Development
  • Stephanie Kusie (Calgary Midnapore, Alberta) – Shadow Minister for Transport
  • Luc Berthold (Mégantic – L’Érable, Quebec) – Shadow Minister for Treasury Board
  • John Brassard (Barrie – Innisfil, Ontario) – Shadow Minister for Veterans Affairs 
  • Jag Sahota (Calgary Skyview, Alberta) – Shadow Minister for Women and Gender Equality 
  • Todd Doherty (Cariboo – Prince George, British Columbia) – Special Advisor to the Leader on Mental Health and Wellness
  • Tony Baldinelli (Niagara Falls, Ontario) – Special Advisor to the Leader on Tourism Recovery

By Jon Siemko

Welcome to my on-line home, of all my Political writings and Musings, toryredux.com. I currently reside in a suburb, West of Toronto, Why don't you stay and take a look?